DMV Policy
[…] ”Notwithstanding…any other law relating to confidentiality of communications between physicians…or other medical providers and their patients…a physician…or other medical provider duly licensed in the State of North Carolina may disclose after consultation with the patient to the Commissioner information about a patient who has a physical or mental disability or disease that the physician…or medical provider believes may affect the patient’s ability to operate a motor vehicle safely. This information shall be limited to the patient’s name, address, date of birth, and diagnosis.” G.S. 20-9.1(a) (underlining added).
“A physician…or other medical provider disclosing or not disclosing information pursuant to this section, or conducting an evaluation and making a recommendation to the Division regarding a person’s ability to operate a motor vehicle safely, is immune from any civil or criminal liability that might otherwise be incurred or imposed based on the disclosure or lack of disclosure provided that the physician…or other medical provider was acting in good faith and without malice. In any proceeding involving liability, good faith and lack of malice are presumed.” G.S. 20-9.1(c).
If you are asked by the North Carolina DMV or a patient to complete DMV Form DL-77, you obviously should state accurately your clinical findings for that patient and your impression of the patient's ability to drive based on such clinical findings.